Skip to main content

New Canadians’ Centre of Excellence Inc.’s Youth Resource Centre (YRC) offers dynamic and high-energy programming for youth ages 12-17 and 18-24. Throughout the week, YRC delivers pillar programming to meet the needs and interests of newcomer youth through Youth LEAD, STEAM Ahead, Art Meets Culture, Career Explore, and Game On. Weekly programs promote empowerment, skill-development, and confidence in areas such as leadership, education, music and art, employment, and sports.

New Canadians’ Centre of Excellence Inc.’s Youth Resource Centre (YRC) Calendar

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
Art Meets Culture Daily Programming 9:00 am
Art Meets Culture Daily Programming
Jul 2 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Design & 3D Printing Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Design & 3D Printing Workshop)
Jul 2 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB 12:30 pm
MTB
Jul 2 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Girls on the Move (Mindfulness) 2:30pm – 4:30pm Mindful Movement 12:30pm – 2:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
Open Sports (Volleyball) 2:00 pm
Open Sports (Volleyball)
Jul 2 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
3
STEAM Ahead Daily Programming 9:00 am
STEAM Ahead Daily Programming
Jul 3 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Robotics Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Robotics Workshop)
Jul 3 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Open Sports (Track and Field) 2:00 pm
Open Sports (Track and Field)
Jul 3 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB: Jam Session (Instructional/Improvisational) 2:30 pm
MTB: Jam Session (Instructional/Improvisational)
Jul 3 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
4
Community Connect Daily Programming 9:00 am
Community Connect Daily Programming
Jul 4 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (VR/AI Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (VR/AI Workshop)
Jul 4 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Landscape Photography & Editing Workshop 11:30 am
Landscape Photography & Editing Workshop
Jul 4 @ 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB: Roots to Roots (Storytelling Series) 11:30 am
MTB: Roots to Roots (Storytelling Series)
Jul 4 @ 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
5
Game On Daily Programming 9:00 am
Game On Daily Programming
Jul 5 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Open Sports (Soccer) 2:00 pm
Open Sports (Soccer)
Jul 5 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB 2:30 pm
WWB
Jul 5 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Tech Toolkit (Girls in Tech – Coding) 2:30pm – 4:30pm Tech Toolkit (Coding Basics) 2:30pm...
MTB: Book Club 3:00 pm
MTB: Book Club
Jul 5 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tech Toolkit (Girls in Tech – Coding) 2:30pm-4:30pm Tech Toolkit (Design Basics) 2:30pm-4:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
YRC Summer Book Club 3:00 pm
YRC Summer Book Club
Jul 5 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
YRC Summer Book Club
Join NCCE Inc., Youth Resource Centre (YRC) to hear more about our summer book club...
6
7
8
Youth Lead Daily Programming 9:00 am
Youth Lead Daily Programming
Jul 8 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Breakfast Club 9:00am – 11:00am In the Media (Vlogging) 12:00pm – 2:00pm Open Sports (Basketball)...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Coding Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Coding Workshop)
Jul 8 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB 12:30 pm
MTB
Jul 8 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Girls’ Club (Relax & Loom) 12:30pm – 2:30pm Mindful Movement 12:30pm – 2:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
9
Art Meets Culture Daily Programming 9:00 am
Art Meets Culture Daily Programming
Jul 9 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Design & 3D Printing Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Design & 3D Printing Workshop)
Jul 9 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB 12:30 pm
MTB
Jul 9 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Girls on the Move (Mindfulness) 2:30pm – 4:30pm Mindful Movement 12:30pm – 2:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
Open Sports (Volleyball) 2:00 pm
Open Sports (Volleyball)
Jul 9 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
10
STEAM Ahead Daily Programming 9:00 am
STEAM Ahead Daily Programming
Jul 10 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Robotics Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Robotics Workshop)
Jul 10 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Open Sports (Badminton) 2:00 pm
Open Sports (Badminton)
Jul 10 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB: Jam Session (Instructional/Improvisational) 2:30 pm
MTB: Jam Session (Instructional/Improvisational)
Jul 10 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
11
Community Connect Daily Programming 9:00 am
Community Connect Daily Programming
Jul 11 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (VR/AI Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (VR/AI Workshop)
Jul 11 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB 11:30 am
MTB
Jul 11 @ 11:30 am – 4:30 pm
Roots to Roots (Storytelling Series) 11:30am – 1:30pm Christmas in July (Event) 2:30pm – 4:30pm...
Information Session with Windsor-Detroit Bridge Authority 2:00 pm
Information Session with Windsor-Detroit Bridge Authority
Jul 11 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
YRC Presents Holidays in July 2:30 pm
YRC Presents Holidays in July
Jul 11 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
YRC Presents Holidays in July
NCCE Inc.’s Youth Resource Centre (YRC) hosts its Holidays in July event, where we’ll celebrate...
12
Game On Daily Programming 9:00 am
Game On Daily Programming
Jul 12 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Open Sports (Soccer) 2:00 pm
Open Sports (Soccer)
Jul 12 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB 2:30 pm
WWB
Jul 12 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Tech Toolkit (Girls in Tech – Coding) 2:30pm-4:30pm Tech Toolkit: Tech Challenges 2:30pm-4:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
MTB: Book Club 3:00 pm
MTB: Book Club
Jul 12 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tech Toolkit (Girls in Tech – Coding) 2:30pm-4:30pm Tech Toolkit (Design Basics) 2:30pm-4:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
13
14
15
Youth Lead Daily Programming 9:00 am
Youth Lead Daily Programming
Jul 15 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Breakfast Club 9:00am – 11:00am In the Media (Vlogging) 12:00pm – 2:00pm Open Sports (Basketball)...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Coding Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Coding Workshop)
Jul 15 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB 12:30 pm
MTB
Jul 15 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Girls’ Club (Relax & Loom) 12:30pm – 2:30pm Mindful Movement 12:30pm – 2:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
16
Art Meets Culture Daily Programming 9:00 am
Art Meets Culture Daily Programming
Jul 16 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Design & 3D Printing Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Design & 3D Printing Workshop)
Jul 16 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB 12:30 pm
MTB
Jul 16 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Girls on the Move (Mindfulness) 2:30pm – 4:30pm Mindful Movement 12:30pm – 2:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
Open Sports (Volleyball) 2:00 pm
Open Sports (Volleyball)
Jul 16 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
17
STEAM Ahead Daily Programming 9:00 am
STEAM Ahead Daily Programming
Jul 17 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Robotics Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Robotics Workshop)
Jul 17 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Open Sports (Cricket) 2:00 pm
Open Sports (Cricket)
Jul 17 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB: Jam Session (Instructional/Improvisational) 2:30 pm
MTB: Jam Session (Instructional/Improvisational)
Jul 17 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
18
Community Connect Daily Programming 9:00 am
Community Connect Daily Programming
Jul 18 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (VR/AI Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (VR/AI Workshop)
Jul 18 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Community Field Trip 11:00 am
Community Field Trip
Jul 18 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB: Roots to Roots (Storytelling Series) 11:30 am
MTB: Roots to Roots (Storytelling Series)
Jul 18 @ 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
19
Game On Daily Programming 9:00 am
Game On Daily Programming
Jul 19 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Open Sports (Soccer) 2:00 pm
Open Sports (Soccer)
Jul 19 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB 2:30 pm
WWB
Jul 19 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Tech Toolkit (Girls in Tech – Coding) 2:30pm-4:30pm Tech Toolkit (Design Basics) 2:30pm-4:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
MTB: Book Club 3:00 pm
MTB: Book Club
Jul 19 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tech Toolkit (Girls in Tech – Coding) 2:30pm-4:30pm Tech Toolkit (Design Basics) 2:30pm-4:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
20
21
22
Youth Lead Daily Programming 9:00 am
Youth Lead Daily Programming
Jul 22 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Breakfast Club 9:00am – 11:00am In the Media (Vlogging) 1:00pm – 2:00pm Open Sports (Basketball)...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Coding Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Coding Workshop)
Jul 22 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB 12:30 pm
MTB
Jul 22 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Girls’ Club (Relax & Loom) 12:30pm – 2:30pm Mindful Movement 12:30pm – 2:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
23
Art Meets Culture Daily Programming 9:00 am
Art Meets Culture Daily Programming
Jul 23 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Design & 3D Printing Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Design & 3D Printing Workshop)
Jul 23 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Open Sports (Volleyball) 2:00 pm
Open Sports (Volleyball)
Jul 23 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB: Talent Share/Showcase 2:03 pm
MTB: Talent Share/Showcase
Jul 23 @ 2:03 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
24
STEAM Ahead Daily Programming 9:00 am
STEAM Ahead Daily Programming
Jul 24 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Robotics Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Robotics Workshop)
Jul 24 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Open Sports (Tennis) 2:00 pm
Open Sports (Tennis)
Jul 24 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB: Jam Session (Instructional/Improvisational) 2:30 pm
MTB: Jam Session (Instructional/Improvisational)
Jul 24 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
25
Community Connect Daily Programming 9:00 am
Community Connect Daily Programming
Jul 25 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (VR/AI Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (VR/AI Workshop)
Jul 25 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Community Field Trip 11:00 am
Community Field Trip
Jul 25 @ 11:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB: Roots to Roots (Storytelling Series) 11:30 am
MTB: Roots to Roots (Storytelling Series)
Jul 25 @ 11:30 am – 1:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
26
Game On Daily Programming 9:00 am
Game On Daily Programming
Jul 26 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
World of Sports Series 2:00 pm
World of Sports Series
Jul 26 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB 2:30 pm
WWB
Jul 26 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Tech Toolkit (Girls in Tech – Coding) 2:30pm-4:30pm Tech Toolkit: Tech Challenges 2:30pm-4:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
MTB: Book Club 3:00 pm
MTB: Book Club
Jul 26 @ 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Tech Toolkit (Girls in Tech – Coding) 2:30pm-4:30pm Tech Toolkit (Design Basics) 2:30pm-4:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
27
28
29
Youth Lead Daily Programming 9:00 am
Youth Lead Daily Programming
Jul 29 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Breakfast Club 9:00am – 11:00am In the Media (Vlogging) 12:00pm – 2:00pm Open Sports (Basketball)...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Coding Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Coding Workshop)
Jul 29 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB 12:30 pm
MTB
Jul 29 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Girls’ Club (Relax & Loom) 12:30pm – 2:30pm Mindful Movement 12:30pm – 2:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
30
Art Meets Culture Daily Programming 9:00 am
Art Meets Culture Daily Programming
Jul 30 @ 9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Design & 3D Printing Workshop) 10:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Design & 3D Printing Workshop)
Jul 30 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB 12:30 pm
MTB
Jul 30 @ 12:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Girls on the Move (Mindfulness) 2:30pm – 4:30pm Mindful Movement 12:30pm – 2:30pm Eligibility: Permanent...
World of Sports Series 2:00 pm
World of Sports Series
Jul 30 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
31
STEAM Ahead 9:00 am
STEAM Ahead
Jul 31 @ 9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Arduino Coding Challenge) 11:00 am
WWB: Tech Toolkit (Arduino Coding Challenge)
Jul 31 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
Open Sports (Cross Country) 2:00 pm
Open Sports (Cross Country)
Jul 31 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...
MTB: Jam Session (Instructional/Improvisational) 2:30 pm
MTB: Jam Session (Instructional/Improvisational)
Jul 31 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Eligibility: Permanent Resident and Convention Refugee Youth Ages 12 – 17 and 18 – 24...

New Canadians’ Centre of Excellence Inc.’s Youth Resource Centre (YRC) Posts

Translate »